Privacy Policy


Privacy policy for ViewBritain.com

Log Files
Information
Cookies and Web Beacons
DoubleClick DART Cookie
Advertisers and Links
Opting out of third party vendors use of cookies

The privacy of our visitors to ViewBritain.com is of extreme importance to us.

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Here is information on what types of personal information we receive and collect when you use and visit ViewBritain.com, and how we safeguard your information. We never sell your personal information to third parties.

Log Files
Like many other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as Sky or Virgin), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Google Chrome or Firefox), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information IP addresses, and other such information that are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Information
The only details we have of you are through our contact form if you decide to get in touch with us. We will not send out your information to third parties for marketing purposes or any other reason and will only use it to benefit the website if there is an issue with our site or to decipher the needs of our users. We will only keep personal information as long as required for the completion of the above functions. Only authorised administrators of this site have access to your information provided through our contact form and they have all agreed to keep your information safe and confidential. As a legal disclaimer, we will only provide your information to authorities if required to do so by law.

Cookies and Web Beacons
Time to time ourselves or third parties may use cookies to store information such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. 

We use third party advertisements on ViewBritain.com and some of these advertisers may use technologies such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers information including your IP address, your ISP , the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing London local shopping ads to someone in London, for example) or showing relevant ads based on specific sites visited (showing airlines ads to someone who frequently visits holiday websites, for example).

Our Third Party advertisers may track visitors’ use of www.ViewBritain.com and user behaviour concerning ads, products and the services we offer.

You can chose to disable or change your browser preferences to turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in your anti-virus software in your computer. You may also be able to set your preferences to be notified before they are placed. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into website accounts.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. www.viewbritain.com's privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on www.viewbritain.com.
Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to www.viewbritain.com and other sites on the Internet.
To find out more information and how to opt out of the use of the DART cookie you can visit Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL - http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Opting out of third party vendors use of cookies
For more information on opting out of some third party vendors use of cookies you can visit http://www.aboutads.info 


Advertisers and Links

We provide links to other websites but do not have control over their content. You may also be subject to their privacy policy once you enter their site. We reserve the right to change the content in our Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. It is the users’ responsibility to check our policy every time they visit the site.

GDPR

ViewBritain.com and GDPR
A Guide to GDPR
At ViewBritain.com, we are committed to protecting your personal information and to being transparent about the information we collect about you and what we do with it.
To reflect the newest changes in data protection law, we have updated our Privacy Policy below.

Contents

  1. What is GDPR?

  2. Who is in control?

  3. What data do we collect and where from?

  4. How do we store your data?

  5. Deletion of data

  6. Will your data be shared with any third parties?

  7. What do we use your data for?

  8. How can you access your data?

  9. How long will the data be stored for?

  10. What rights do you have?

  11. How can you contact us?

  12. What if you have a complaint?

1. What is GDPR?
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will take effect on the 25th May and it means that all personal data must be processed securely using appropriate technical and organisational measures. It is a legal framework that sets guidelines for the collection and processing of personal information of individuals within the European Union.

 

2. Who is in control?

2.1 We are the ‘Controller’ of all personal data collected at ViewBritain.com and ‘Processor’ of personal data stored and processed on behalf of our website visitors. This means we are responsible for deciding how and what your data is used for, ensuring that your data is handled legally and safely.

2.2 We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who has responsibility within ViewBritain.com for making sure your data is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the law. Our DPO can be contacted by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

3. What data do we collect and where from?

3.1 ViewBritain.com does not collect any personal data directly.

3.2 Forum post submissions

For forum registrations, user login details such as name, username and password are stored in a password protected server environment.

It is ViewBritain.com’s strict policy to advise website and forum users to not share any personally identifiable information on the forums.

3.2.1 Picture submissions

For picture submissions, user login details such as name, username and password are stored in a password protected server environment.

It is ViewBritain.com’s strict policy to advise website and forum users to not share any personally identifiable information at the time of submissions.

 

4. How do we store your data?

4.1 Servers

4.1.1 This is done in a strictly secure environment where access to contact details aren’t readily available and restricted to web developer only.

4.2 Cloud

4.2.1 ViewBritain.com may store personal data files on Google Drive, which are stored on Google’s servers based in the US. Google is fully committed to GDPR and provides secure deployment of services, secure storage of data in physical data centres, secure and private communication and safe operations by administrators.

4.2.2 ViewBritain.com is solely responsible for safekeeping of any personal data it collects and stores about you, by restricting access only to authorised members of staff within the organisation.

4.2.3 We will further protect your data by implementing a 2-step verification, which will reduce risk of unauthorised access by asking users for additional proof of identification when signing in.

 

4.3 Information Security

 

4.3.1 ViewBritain.com will not share any personal data with anyone within the organisation who is not authorised to see it and restrict user permissions to the absolute minimum.

4.3.2 ViewBritain.com will not print any data at any point.

4.3.3 We have enforced password changes every 90 days on CMS websites where personal data may be collected. Passwords are never recycled and they are always auto generated at random.

 

5. Deletion of data

5.1 In rare cases where website users send personally identifiable data with any forum post/picture submissions against ViewBritain.com’s advice, it is ViewBritain.com’s policy that ViewBritain.com deletes all personal data immediately.

5.2 Deletion of unexpected personal data from local computer drives

5.2.1 For rare occasions where a member of ViewBritain.com team has to download data and carry out deletion of personal data, the policy is outlined below:

  • Any temporary version of the aforementioned file before cleanup in “Downloads” folder or any other local folders to be deleted.

  • Recycle bin or any other temporary folders emptied to ensure no trace of the personal data remains on the local machine.

5.3 Storage of cleaned up data on restricted ViewBritain.com servers

5.3.1 Once any data has been stripped of all personally identifiable information and only forum/image logs by session ID are left, the file will then be stored on a restricted server.

5.4 In the event that the data is accessible outside of the ViewBritain.com environment i.e. by the website visitors, responsibility for the deletion of this data will fall to the website visitors.

5.5 Deletion of data from Cloud

5.5.1 If required by the website visitors, ViewBritain.com will delete any data deemed inaccurate or historic from all online file services by removing the original and in rare occasions, a copy of the original document permanently from our accounts as well as Cloud servers.

 

6. Will your data be shared with any third parties?

6.1 ViewBritain.com values your readership, therefore, we never have and never will share any of your personal data with third parties unless requested to do so by our user explicitly.

 

7. What do we use your data for?

7.1 Maintain forum user credentials for the running of forum.

7.2  Maintain list of image/article submissions and pass credits to authors.

7.3 Sending out emails to users whenever ‘Contact us’ forms or other user-participation activities are carried out on ViewBritain.com i.e. forum registration, image submissions etc

 

8. How can you access your data?

8.1  You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data as well as other supplementary information we hold on you by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

In order to respond to requests, ViewBritain.com will need to collect your name and email address and any additional personal data you choose to share with us when making your request. We will use this personal data to respond to your request within one month of receipt and will retain it for administrative purposes in line with the new policy.

8.2 We will respond to any requests to exercise your rights as soon as we can and in any event within one month of receiving your request. If your request is particularly difficult or complex, or if you have made a large volume of requests, we may take up to three months to respond. If this is the case, we will let you know as soon as we can and explain why we need to take longer to respond.

 

9. How long will the data be stored for?

9.1 We will keep all your personal data for strictly no longer than necessary for maintaining forum access. Any data after a forum user deletes their forum account will be deleted by default unless otherwise needed.

 

10. What rights do you have?

You have a number of rights under data protection law. These rights and how you exercise them are set out in this section.

10.1 A right to be informed
10.1.1 We are transparent in how we store and collect personal data about you and will regularly review it and where necessary, update our privacy information.
10.1.2 ViewBritain.com will inform you of any new uses of your personal data before we start the processing.

10.2 A right to access your data
10.2.1 You have the right to request and obtain confirmation that data is or is not being collected on you. This data will be provided to you in an electronic format, free of charge upon request.

10.3 A right to have inaccurate data corrected

10.3.1 You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate data that we hold on about you. If we are satisfied that the new data you have provided is accurate, we will correct your personal data as soon as possible.

10.4 A right to have your data erased

10.4.1 You have a right to ask us to delete your personal data, for example if we have processed your data unlawfully or if we no longer need the data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

10.5 A right to have processing of your data restricted

10.5.1 You can ask us to restrict processing of your personal data in some circumstances, for example if you think the personal data is inaccurate and we need to verify its accuracy, or if we no longer need the data but you require us to keep it so that you can exercise your own legal rights.

10.5.2 Restricting your personal data means that we only store your personal data and don’t carry out any further processing on it for commercial and/ or business purposes.

10.6 A right to have your data transferred

10.6.1 You have the right to obtain, move or transfer your personal data for your own purposes.

10.6.2 You can request us to transfer your data directly to another controller.

10.7 A right to object to us processing your information

10.7.1 This includes all of your personal data that we process for all purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

10.8 A right not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling

10.8 ViewBritain.com does not use your personal data for automated decision-making, however, you have the right to obtain human intervention, express your point of view and obtain an explanation of any decision and challenge it.

11 How can you contact us?

11.1 If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy and/or our processing of your personal data, you can get in touch with our Data Protection Officer using: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will aim to respond to your request within 24 hours.

 

12 What if you have a complaint?

12.1 You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO), which regulates data protection compliance in the UK, if you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal data, you can find out how to do this by visiting www.ico.org.uk.

 

ViewBritain.com Security Legislation
ViewBritain.com will continue to collect, store and process personal data only when necessary. When ViewBritain.com does collect personal data, it will be done strictly in line with new GDPR laws and our updated Privacy Policy.

 

What data do we collect?
Whilst most information we deal with usually is directly related to forum registration and image/article submission which is maintained within the server environment  (meaning we do not see it or store it), occasionally it may be deemed necessary for us to collect user data for specific campaigns/projects. If this is to happen, we will ask for your full consent before any actions are undertaken.

How often are passwords changed?
Passwords are changed every 90 days on CMS on websites where personal data may be collected. Passwords are never recycled, they are always auto generated at random.

Where is this information stored?
Information collected in the ways outlined above is typically stored in on the CMS (content management system)

Who has access to this information?
Typically, information will not be readily available for ViewBritain.com to view but can be accessed by web developer.

How long is information stored for?
Once the data is deemed no longer necessary (usually once a forum user deletes their account) the data will be deleted automatically. The majority of the time this will be the responsibility of ViewBritain.com, but in the event that the data is accessible outside of the organisation – by the website visitors – responsibility for the deletion of this data may fall to that website visitors.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Privacy policy